Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 24, 2013 7:35:30 GMT -5
1. McCartney - maybe not an album's worth of complete songs but it has an albums worth of worthwhile songs. 2. Ram - Brilliant from beginning to finish and the bonus tracks only make it better. 3. Band On the Run - Synthesizers don't necessarily date the recording. Even Queen came around to using them by the end of the decade. The songs are so solid and the performances perfect you can't help but enjoy it. 4. Tug of War - Brilliant album except for Dress Me Up and Get It. Two b-sides if I ever heard one. The rest is outstanding and still very listenable to this day. Wanderlust is one of his best solo songs. 5. Chaos and Creation - An amazing album for an man of 63 at the time. Vocals are impeccible and he wrote some of his best songs in a while--Too Much Rain for example. 6. Back To The Egg - This is an exceptinal recording because of the way Paul can master so many genres and do them so well--from power rock to ballads to dance to Rockestra to acoustic to light jazz. This album was and remains very underrated. I like the extras which should have included Goodnight Tonight. Paul thought it didn't fit the album but it would have been great following Arrow Through Me. 7. Flaming Pie - A sort of comeback after Off the Ground which did not include the best tracks available at the time. Flaming Pie brings back Paul's strength with an acoustic guitar and melody driven songs. It is sung and arranged very well. Jeff Lynn did a good job and didn't turn it into sounding like ELO who I like. I remember Paul saying he kept Jeff in check when he was going too much in that direction. Beautiful Night and Calico Skies and Little Willow are stunning. 8. Electric Arguments - If he would have dropped off about 3 of the 14 tracks here he would have had an even more impressive album. As it was it seemed like a breath of fresh air even from a 66 year old. 9. London Town - Kind of underrated only Saturday Night Fervor kept it out of the No. 1 slot. It is a very consistent album except for Morse Moose. Don't Let It Bring You Down, I'm Carrying and With A Little Luck are brilliant standouts. Most of the rest is good and the addition of Mull of Kintyre and Girls' School was a plus. 9. Venus and Mars - Several really great tracks on this including Listen to What the Man Said and Love In Song. No reason for Spirits of Ancient Egypt to exist. 10. Wild Life - I love the whole vibe of this record. It is best listened to from beginning to end with a cold beer or two. 11. Red Rose Speedway - This gets a bum rap and unfairly. I really like at least part of the medley (Hands of Love / Power Cut) and the rest is quite consistent except the Indian on the Moon song. 12. Memory Almost Full - This album is full of great tracks and few real misses. Only Mama Knows and At the End of the End are standouts. 13. Flowers In the Dirt - Another come back marred only by Rough Ride which was a dead end. Paul never rocked harder on Figure of Eight. And I like Motor of Love. Great post RTP as it gives lots of food for thought. "Too Much Rain" is simply amazing, the listener almost feels the wetness of Paul's own tears as I think this song, like "Hey Jude," is really Paul giving himself a pep talk. I've always loved "Motor Of Love," a very overlooked song from FITD. It has for me at least startling revelations of a spiritual side to Paul in the more conventional Western sense, what with the "Heavenly Father" references. Wings Wild Life fits better with today's genre of eclectic, funky singer/songwriters than any other Macca album. If only I could get to Paul to convince him of that. He might actually put more effort into the re-issue of it. It is good with beer. You say Wings Wildlife is good with a beer, if i'd downed a slab (24 cans) i might agree, otherwise
|
|
|
Post by John S. Damm on Oct 24, 2013 10:58:44 GMT -5
Hey fabfour, don't look at me!
Wings Wild Life kicks ass!
|
|
|
Post by Joe Karlosi on Oct 24, 2013 16:33:56 GMT -5
I would now add NEW to my Top Ten List. Or, should I say, I would bump something else in favor of NEW.
|
|
|
Post by debjorgo on Oct 24, 2013 17:03:01 GMT -5
1 Band On the Run - I loved it when it came out. I've played it to death and I still listen to some of the tracks now and again. 2 McCartney - Again, loved it then, love it now. Paul was still a Beatle when this came out. 3 Ram - Gets a little weak with Long Haired Lady, but it's still a good listen. 4 Venus and Mars - It's not as good as Band, but Paul was still rocking. 5 Wild Life - The weak spots to me are what a lot of people seem to like, Dear Friend and the title track. 6 Tug of War - Kind of like Lennon's POB, in that it his most artistic, yet doesn't bear repeated listens as much as others. 7 London Town - There's a few skippers, but highlights, I've Had Enough, Name and Address, and Morse Moose and the Grey Goose make this a solid album. The song London Town reminds me of the Penny Lane era Paul. 8 Flaming Pie - This one brings Paul back with an album that is good all the way through. The pop songs stay clear of his sappy tendencies. 9 Back To The Egg - Like the picture of Paul on the back, with his 5 o'clock shadow, this is reminescent of his Let it Be/McCartney era. A few week spots. Just skip them. 10 Press To Play - I would have thought this would have been higher. A different cover and a better marketing strategy would have put this on Paul's best seller list. 11 At the Speed of Sound 12 Driving Rain 13 Chaos And Creation In The Back Yard I'm going to do another full listen this weekend before I try to place the album. I don't know. This is pretty stiff competition!
|
|
|
Post by debjorgo on May 8, 2015 17:59:06 GMT -5
Here's a summary of how we voted. Totals are points (using a 10, 9, 8....1 system) followed by first place votes and then the total number of people who put it in the top 10: 1. BAND ON THE RUN 111 (8) 12 2. RAM 82 (2) 12 3. VENUS AND MARS 73 (0) 12 4. TUG OF WAR 71 (1) 12 5. FLAMING PIE 50 (0) 9 6. MCCARTNEY 49 (1) 7 7. CHAOS AND CREATION 46 (1) 7 8. ELECTRIC ARGUMENTS 44 (0) 7 9. FLOWERS IN THE DIRT 34 (0) 7 10. BACK TO THE EGG 32 (0) 6 11. WINGS OVER AMERICA 30 (0) 6 12. MEMORY ALMOST FULL 24 (0) 7 12. LONDON TOWN 24 (0) 7 14. PRESS TO PLAY 22 (0) 4 15. RED ROSE SPEEDWAY 19 (1) 3 16. RUN DEVIL RUN 18 (0) 4 17. WILD LIFE 17 (0) 4 18. UNPLUGGED 10 (0) 2 19. OFF THE GROUND 9 (0) 2 19. TRIPPING THE LIVE FANTASTIC 9 (0) 2 21. CHOBBA CCCP 8 (0) 1 22. PIPES OF PEACE 6 (0) 3 22. BROADSTREET 6 (0) 1 22. SPEED OF SOUND 6 (0) 1 25. KISSES ON THE BOTTOM 2 (0) 1 26. MCCARTNEY II 1 (0) 1 I'm bumping this up to the top again, re the discussion on Back to the Egg and McCartney II and the Archive reissues. If you just look at the '70s albums (+'80-'82) and put McCartney II up with McCartney and Pipes of Peace up with Tug of War, this isn't too far off from how the sets have been released. It also makes sense to move Speed of Sound up with Venus and Mars and put Over America nearby. 1. BAND ON THE RUN 111 (8) 12 2. RAM 82 (2) 12 3. VENUS AND MARS 73 (0) 12 - 22. SPEED OF SOUND 6 (0) 1 11. WINGS OVER AMERICA 30 (0) 6 4. TUG OF WAR 71 (1) 12 - 22. PIPES OF PEACE 6 (0) 3 6. MCCARTNEY 49 (1) 7 - 26. MCCARTNEY II 1 (0) 1 10. BACK TO THE EGG 32 (0) 6 12. LONDON TOWN 24 (0) 7 15. RED ROSE SPEEDWAY 19 (1) 3 17. WILD LIFE 17 (0) 4
|
|
|
Post by debjorgo on Feb 2, 2016 21:37:59 GMT -5
1 Band On the Run - I loved it when it came out. I've played it to death and I still listen to some of the tracks now and again. 2 McCartney - Again, loved it then, love it now. Paul was still a Beatle when this came out. 3 Ram - Gets a little weak with Long Haired Lady, but it's still a good listen. 4 Venus and Mars - It's not as good as Band, but Paul was still rocking. 5 Wild Life - The weak spots to me are what a lot of people seem to like, Dear Friend and the title track. 6 Tug of War - Kind of like Lennon's POB, in that it his most artistic, yet doesn't bear repeated listens as much as others. 7 London Town - There's a few skippers, but highlights, I've Had Enough, Name and Address, and Morse Moose and the Grey Goose make this a solid album. The song London Town reminds me of the Penny Lane era Paul. 8 Flaming Pie - This one brings Paul back with an album that is good all the way through. The pop songs stay clear of his sappy tendencies. 9 Back To The Egg - Like the picture of Paul on the back, with his 5 o'clock shadow, this is reminescent of his Let it Be/McCartney era. A few week spots. Just skip them. 10 Press To Play - I would have thought this would have been higher. A different cover and a better marketing strategy would have put this on Paul's best seller list. 11 At the Speed of Sound 12 Driving Rain 13 Chaos And Creation In The Back Yard I'm going to do another full listen this weekend before I try to place the album. I don't know. This is pretty stiff competition! Still no spot for NEW. I'm not sure it can crack these albums. It's a pretty solid group of albums.
|
|
nine
Very Clean
Posts: 840
|
Post by nine on Feb 17, 2016 1:44:09 GMT -5
Some albums I played too much and can no longer appreciate... I've made this list up from what I play the most...
1. McCartney 2 2. Back to The Egg 3. Wild Wife 4. Red Rose Speedway 5. Off The Ground 6. London Town 7. Ram 8. McCartney 9. Speed of Sound 10. Band on the Run
|
|
|
Post by debjorgo on Mar 31, 2016 18:37:09 GMT -5
Count me as one of them. I think '"Warm And Beautiful" is the undiscovered gem of the SPEED OF SOUND album. I think it is a beautiful song. Other songs I feel the same about include "I'm Carrying" from LONDON TOWN, "One Of These Days" from MCCARTNEY II, "The Man" from PIPES OF PEACE and "Baby's Request" from BACK TO THE EGG. Thought you might like to know coach, the Instrumental Version of Warm and Beautiful, from the Wings at the Speed of Sound remaster, finally came up it my New Music iPod playlist. I love it! It's really both warm and beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by coachbk on Mar 31, 2016 19:29:39 GMT -5
Count me as one of them. I think '"Warm And Beautiful" is the undiscovered gem of the SPEED OF SOUND album. I think it is a beautiful song. Other songs I feel the same about include "I'm Carrying" from LONDON TOWN, "One Of These Days" from MCCARTNEY II, "The Man" from PIPES OF PEACE and "Baby's Request" from BACK TO THE EGG. Thought you might like to know coach, the Instrumental Version of Warm and Beautiful, from the Wings at the Speed of Sound remaster, finally came up it my New Music iPod playlist. I love it! It's really both warm and beautiful. I'm sure I'd like it, but I already loved it with the vocals. On another subject, I don't think NEW would make my top 10. It would probably be close (12 or 13) though.
|
|
|
Post by debjorgo on Mar 31, 2016 19:59:54 GMT -5
It's a demo and not just a track with the vocals muted. So as not to risk a cease and desist copy Warm And Beautiful [Demo] / Wings/Paul McCartney into youtube search.
It's less than two minutes.
|
|